THE 2023 NRL PRE-SEASON CHALLENGE
When: February 9-12 and February 17-19
Prizemoney: $100,000 winner takes all
Teams: All 17 NRL clubs, plus Super League champions St Helens
TV: All games live and exclusive on Fox League
THE RULES
- 80-minute games
- No extra time or golden point. A draw will be declared it scores are equal
- Squad sizes: As many as 28 players for week-one matches and 26 for week-two matches
- Unlimited interchange
*World Club Challenge will have 17-man squads with an 18th player for concussion protocols, and 10 interchanges
- One referee
- Bunker in use
THE LADDER
Competition points
- 12 for a win
- Six for a draw
- None for a loss
BONUS POINTS
A bonus point available for each of the following:
- Scoring five or more tries
- Making five or more linebreaks
- Making 10 or more offloads
Teams can earn a maximmum 15 points for a win, nine for a draw and three for a loss.
THE WINNER
The overall winner will be determined by the most competition points.
- For and against (points differential), then if still equal;
- The greater percentage of points scored in for and against, then if still equal;
- Most tries scored, then if still equal;
- Most goals kicked, then if still equal;
- Most drop goals kicked, then if still equal;
- Least amount of penalties conceded across both games ,then if still equal;
- The toss of a coin
SCHEDULE (All games AEDT)
Round One
Thursday, February 9
Warriors v Tigers Mt Smart Stadium, Auckland 6pm
Friday, February 10
Knights v Sharks Industree Group Stadium, Gosford 5.55pm
Rabbitohs v Sea Eagles Industree Group Stadium, Gosford 8pm
Saturday, February 11
Eels v Panthers BlueBet Stadium, Penrith 6pm
Dragons v St Helens WIN Stadium, Wollongong 8.05pm
Sunday, February 12
Storm v Roosters GMHBA Stadium, Geelong 1.50pm
Raiders v Bulldogs Ack Weyman Oval, Moruya 3.55pm
Cowboys v Dolphins Barlow Park, Cairns 8.05pm
Broncos v Titans Sunshine Coast Stadium 8.05pm
Round Two
Friday, February 17
Knights v Eels Industree Group Stadium, Gosford 5.55pm
Roosters v Sea Eagles Industree Group Stadium, Gosford 8pm
Saturday, February 18
Dragons v Rabbitohs Glen Willow Stadium, Mudgee 3.30pm
Panthers v St Helens BlueBet Stadium, Penrith 6pm
Broncos v Cowboys Sunshine Coast Stadium 8.10pm
Sunday, February 19
Warriors v Storm Orangetheory Stadium, Christchurch 12.50pm
Tigers v Raiders Belmore Sportsground 2.55pm
Bulldogs v Sharks Belmore Sportsground 5pm
Dolphins v Titans Kayo Stadium, Redcliffe 7.05pm